2024 HDSI Capstone Showcase

Poster session for the undergraduate data science major's senior capstone program

Friday, March 15th, 2024, 11AM-2:30PM

Price Center East Ballroom, UC San Diego Campus

Note the updated location!


RSVP now!


The event is split into two blocks – Block 1, from 11AM-12:30PM, and Block 2, from 1-2:30PM. Each project will only be presented in one block. Due to space constraints, attendees will only be able to RSVP for one block.

With questions, contact Suraj Rampure at rampure@ucsd.edu.

This year, we have 71 project groups spread across a variety of topics. The showcase is divided into two blocks based on topics, 11AM-12:30PM and 1-2:30PM. The showcase will operate as a poster session, where attendees can approach the projects that interest you and ask their teams questions.

Specific project titles will be listed as soon as they're available; for now, you can see the names of the "domains" (project areas) for each group. More information about this year's domains can be found on the Enrollment page.


Jump to: Block 1 (11-12:30PM)Block 2 (1-2:30PM)

Block 1 (11AM-12:30PM)

Medicine and Bioinformatics 💊

Application of Deep Learning to Medical Imaging, Diagnosis and Management of Disease (Mentor: Albert Hsiao)
A01-1 Muchan Li, Luke Taylor, Raymond Song
A01-2 Aishani Mohapatra, Eudora Fong, Sally Yu

Precision Genomics with Personalized Genetic Risk Prediction (Mentor: Tiffany Amariuta)
A02-1 John Driscoll, Tyler Ngo, Ethan Lee
A02-2 Anton Beliakov, Lihao Liu, Gurman Dhaliwal

Time Series Data Science in Health (Mentor: Benjamin Smarr)
A03-1 Shrishti Seksaria, Teresa Lee, Zhilin Guo, Bryan Talavera
A03-2 Hede Yang, Wenhua Tang, Eric Park, Yuchu Yan

Characterizing Extrachromosomal DNA in Cancer (Mentor: Vineet Bafna)
A04-1 William Trang, Niharika Malhotra, Sophia Lugo

Sepsis: Using Clinical Healthcare Data Science to Identify and Combat an Infectious Killer (Mentor: Kyle Shannon)
A05-1 Jiyeon Song, Vibha Sastry, Oakkar Aung, Rihana Mohamed
A05-2 Diego Zavalza, Asif Mahdin, Zhuji Zhang, Colin Tran

Upscaling from Old, Boring Microbiome Data to New Data That Will Change the World (Mentor: Rob Knight)
A06-1 Erik Pak, Jared Dishman, Jiyong Kim, Kishan Pansuria
A06-2 Jonathan Dong, Samuel Chu, Yiming Hao, Brianda Plascencia

Hierarchical Latent Variable Models for Neural Data Analysis (Mentor: Mikio Aoi)
A07-1 Sha Lei, Courtney Cheung, Shuyu Wang, Yutian Shi

Modeling Mental Health with Mobile and Wearable Data (Mentor: Tauhidur Rahman)
A08-1 Anthony Li, Arjun Malleswaran, Hovhannes Broyan
A08-2 Anthony Dang, Chaninder Rishi, Varun Dinesh

Estimation of Connectivity in the Human Brain Using Functional MRI Data (Mentor: Armin Schwartzman)
A09-1 Andrew Cheng, Terho Koivisto, Daniel Zhang, Daphne Fabella

Causal Inference and Fairness 🤝

Ethical Considerations in Using Artificial Intelligence (Industry Mentor: Emily Ramond from Deloitte)
A10-1 Natalie Wu, Shivani Suthar, Samantha Horio, Joshua Brusewitz
A10-2 Anika Garg, Jayson Leach, Stephanie Chavez, Benjamin Chen
A10-3 Michael Garcia-Perez, Christine Deng

Learning and Using Causality for a Further Step of Machine Intelligence (Mentors: Biwei Huang and Babak Salimi)
A11-1 Valen Potloff, Tyler Gibbs
A11-2 Yihan Xue, Jiawei Wang, Ziling Gong
A11-3 Arnav Khanna, Nithilan Muruganandham, Keenan Hom, Dean Carrion

Auditing Opaque Algorithmic Systems for Discrimination and Bias (Mentor: Stuart Geiger)
A14-1 Flynn Osullivan, Jonathan Lo, Elsie Wang

Distributed Systems and Other Applications ⚙️

Distributed Systems for Financial and Behavioral Data (Mentor: Rod Albuyeh)
A15-1 Emily Chin, Riya Mhatre, Zaki Ahmed, Zhen Fang
A15-2 Zafeer Syed, Terin Ambat

Blockchain (Mentor: Rajesh Gupta)
A16-1 Ho Kiu Lee, Yin Lai, Viraj Lohia, Eddie Ho

Graph Database Solutions for Solar Cell Manufacturing (Mentor: David Fenning)
A17-1 Aryan Johari, Chi Wong, Lucas Papaioannou, Jacob Kell

Blockchain (Industry Mentor: Sheffield Nolan from Franklin Templeton)
A18-1 Priscilla Hui, Medha Upadhyay, Minh Luc, Isa Vidanes
A18-2 Jing Lin, Stanley Park, Ruoyu Hou, Zhekai Wang

Language Models 🗣️

Investigating the Impact of Input Methods on Human Language Evolution (Mentor: Haojian Jin)
B14-1 Yixuan Zhang, Haoyu Fu
B14-2 Anna Liu, Sruthi Papanasa, Tonoya Ahmed, Vivian Lin

Weakly Supervised NLP (Mentor: Jingbo Shang)
B15-1 Eugene Kim, Chenyang Dong, Wenzhou Lyu
B15-2 Evelyn Yee, Theodore Hui, Linus Lin

NLP/ML Tooling (Mentor: Zhiting Hu)
B16-1 Yunhao Li, Jieqi Liu
B16-2 Siyu Chen, Jinxin Xiao, Celine Zhao, Yexiaolu He

Developing Open Datasets, Models, Systems, and Evaluation Tools for Large (Language) Models (Mentor: Hao Zhang)
B17-1 Albert Miao, Ge Gao, Aritra Das
B17-2 Weiyue Li, Xiaoyue Wang, Yi Li

NLP Credit Score Development (Mentors: Brian Duke from Prism Data (Industry), Berk Ustun)
B18-1 Michael Chen, Yifan Li, Aneesh Navanale, William Xia
B18-2 Kuangyu Zou, Jessica Guzman, Haicheng Xu, Xuewen Yang
B18-3 Sheng Zhou, Lakshmikethan Bethamcharla, Darren Jiang, Victor Thai


Block 2 (1-2:30PM)

Graphs and Deep Learning 🧠

Robust and Interpretable Neural Network Models for Computer Vision and Natural Language Processing (Mentor: Lily Weng)
B01-1 Yongce Li
B01-2 Hou Wan
B01-3 Hieu Luu, Joon Cha, Sungjin Choi, Jasmine Lo

Bird Song Analysis and Classification with an Emphasis on Active Learning (Mentor: Yoav Freund)
B02-1 Guantong Zhang, Jaeda Gantulga, Matthew Swida, Jenny Song

Deep Learning for Climate Model Emulation (Mentor: Duncan Watson-Parris)
B03-1 Jun Zhang, Keith Kwong, Jack Lim
B03-2 Benjamin Xue, Nathaniel Brodie, Kai Morita

Semantic Search: Deep Learning Meets Information Retrieval (Mentor: Colin Jemmott)
B04-1 Misa Franknedy, Tony Ta
B04-2 Mandy Xu, William Hu
B04-3 Saachi Shenoy, Srianusha Nandula
B04-4 Jiarui Xu, Megan Huynh

Diffusion Process as a Generative Model (Mentor: Arya Mazumdar)
B05-1 Joseph Samuel, Xian Kong, Alexander Jensen

Hardware Acceleration of ML Algorithms (Mentor: Rajesh Gupta)
B06-1 Lian Gan, Louie Cai, Christian Dermanuelian, Jeffery Lai

Graph ML for Chip Profiling (Mentor: Lindsey Kostas from Qualcomm (Industry))
B07-1 Vivian Chen, Yuyang Pang, Hang Liu, Michelle Tong
B07-2 James Bentley, Tommy Shen, Spencer Wueste, Srujan Gutta
B07-3 Brian Chen, Lisa Hwang

Utility and Wildfire Risks Detected From Street View Imagery (Mentor: Phi Nguyen from SDG&E (Industry))
B08-1 Jonathan Cheung, Kevin Bui, Sunwoo Kim, Derek Wen
B08-2 Tram Nguyen, Mateo Ignacio, Brandon Luong, Kelly Park
B08-3 Noel Molina, Lauren Tran, Joshua Chuang, Alexander Denny

Generative AI for Good (Mentor: Ali Arsanjani from Google (Industry))
B09-1 Zhixing Jiang, Jun Linwu, Oren Ciolli, Yiling Cao
B09-2 Lohit Geddam, Henry Luu, Nicholas Shor, Irisa Jin

Leveraging SANDAG Unique Data to Enhance Public Planning and Quality of Life for the San Diego Region (Mentors: Cindy Burke and Liang Tian from SANDAG (Industry))
B10-1 Minjin Li, Emily Chen, Ryan Liao
B10-2 Kelvin Nguyen, Kelly Luu, Manav Dixit, Mike Smith
B10-3 Mariana Montoya, Maximilian Wei, Michael Lue

From Theory to Pixels: Diffusion Models for Image and Data Generation (Mentors: Alex Cloninger and Rayan Saab)
B11-1 Ester Tsai, Zelong Wang, Atharva Kulkarni, Karina Chen
B11-2 Jessica Song, Zhengyun Nie, Wanting Mao, Jiatu Li

Handling Long Range Interactions in Graph Neural Networks (Mentors: Gal Mishne and Yusu Wang)
B12-1 Ricky Miura, Gita Anand, Sheena Patel
B12-2 Yandong Xiang, Prabina Pokharel, Jingyu Zhang
B12-3 Omar Almaymouni, Mishari Almusallam, Eugene Ku
B12-4 Yunfan Long, Yujia Wang, Yuxin Guo

Stochastic Optimization in Over-Parameterized Models: Neural Networks and Kernel Machines (Mentors: Misha Belkin and Yian Ma)
B13-1 Sujen Kancherla, Sujay Talanki, Rehan Ali, Akshat Muir
B13-2 Carlos Monterosa, Abel Seyoum, Ethan Shapiro
B13-3 Daniel Shi, Licheng Hu, Tiffany Yu, Keyu Long, Grace Lam